Privacy Statement

Β 

Privacy statement Naru’s Netherlands
(Version February 2021)

Who are we?
Naru’s Netherlands, located in (4844 VS) Terheijden at the Kooikerstraat 20, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Naru’s Netherlands is registered in the register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 81334540.

Which personal data do we process?
Naru’s Netherlands processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– Company Name
– Company address
– Chamber of Commerce number and VAT identification number
– Name and position of contact persons
– Contact details (phone number and e-mail address)
– Bank account number
– Information about your activities on our website
– List of customer contact details via an app
– Internet browser and device type

How do we obtain this information?
We have obtained the above information from you as a customer or website visitor, because you have provided this information to us.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data?
Here you can read why we process your data and what legal basis we have to process this data from you. Naru’s Netherlands processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To be able to provide our services as efficiently as possible
– Handling your payment
– To deliver goods and services to you
– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– To inform you about our offer and any changes to our services and products
– Naru’s Netherlands analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to optimize our offer according to your preferences

Performance of an agreement
When entering into an agreement, it is required to provide your company name, company address, contact details, Chamber of Commerce number and VAT identification number. Or when you are still in training, we will ask for your personal and contact details and student number of an accredited goldsmith or jeweller course. We process this data on the basis of the implementation of the agreement. If you cannot (completely) provide this information to us, we may not be able to deliver at wholesale prices for the jewellery industry. Furthermore, billing data will be stored on the basis of legal obligation.

Legitimate interests
We also process your data on the basis of legitimate interests, namely a commercial interest. We use some of the above personal data for marketing purposes. In addition, we may contact you to request feedback on services / products provided by us or for market- or other research purposes.

Finally, we use analytics services to enable and optimize this website. We have a legitimate interest to use your surfing behaviour and related data to analyse our services and improve it where necessary. We use Google Analytics for tracking your behaviour on our website and for this we are bound by Google’s retention periods.

How long do we keep personal data?
Naru’s Netherlands does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

The data processed for invoicing and the financial administration are kept for a period of 7 years in accordance with a legal obligation of the tax authorities (Belastingdienst).

The personal data used for commercial purposes will be deleted as soon as you notify us that you no longer wish to be contacted by us.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Naru’s Netherlands will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a Data Processor Agreement with companies that have access to your data or process it on our behalf (such as a bookkeeping system or newsletter system) to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Naru’s Netherlands remains responsible for these data processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Naru’s Netherlands only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Naru’s Netherlands and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@narus.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to accompany your request with a copy of your ID. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Naru’s Netherlands would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data?
Naru’s Netherlands takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@narus.nl.

Final provision
We recommend that you consult this privacy statement regularly, as we may make changes to the policy. If you have any questions about this statement or the way in which we use your data, you can send an email to info@narus.nl. If you have a complaint about the way we handle your data, you can also let us know.